Orchid is Emma’s barn owl. She grew up watching Emma get ready in a morning, sat on top of the mirror and now really has to be in the right mood to want to fly for anyone else. When she flies she is lovely and gentle and will circle around and around until called in for food. She has a naughty habit of jumping on your feet when you open her aviary door and putting herself back to bed when she's had enough of flying!
The barn owl is found almost everywhere in the world except polar and desert regions, Asia north of the Himalayas, most of Indonesia, and some Pacific islands. Barn owls are not particularly territorial but have a home range inside which they forage.
Barn owls specialise in hunting along the edges of woods or in rough grass strips adjoining pasture, it also hunts by day animals on the ground and nearly all of their food consists of small mammals which they locate by sound, their hearing being very acute.
Females being 33 and 39 cm long, 80 to 95 cm wingspan.
Weighs 224 to 710 g
Barn Owls require large areas of open land over which to hunt. This can either be marsh, grasslands, or mixed agricultural fields.
They mate for life unless one of the pair gets killed, when a new pair bond may be formed. Breeding takes place at varying times of year according to locality, with a clutch, averaging about 4 eggs, being laid in a nest in a hollow tree, old building or fissure in a cliff.
4 years old average age,
15 years oldest recorded in the wild , can live up to 20 years old in captivity however, most Barn Owls die young. Of those that fledge, approximately 70% die in their first year.
DID YOU KNOW?
Although the barn owl, is not considered to be a threatened species of animal, the barn owl population numbers have severely decreased over the years due to pollution and habitat loss as the barn owls are finding it harder and harder in some areas to find food. Despite this being true, the barn owl population in the UK is thought to be increasing again.
Get in touch
If you have any queries regarding your visit or would like to ask anything about our Owls please click contact us and fill in our enquiry form.